GoMexico.homes Logo
For SalePlaya del Carmen, Centro

Oceanfront Condo in Playa

$320,000
2
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
110
Sqm

AI Investment Overview

The Oceanfront Condo in Playa del Carmen presents a compelling investment opportunity with a projected annual rent of $26,880, yielding a gross ROI of 8.4%. Located in the sought-after Centro area, this property benefits from high demand driven by both tourism and expat communities. It’s crucial to consider that Playa del Carmen experiences significant rental seasonality, with peak rental months typically from December to April, which can substantially enhance cash flow. Additionally, utilizing a Fideicomiso for foreign ownership not only secures your investment but also provides a structural advantage against potential regulatory changes, further solidifying the property's long-term appreciation potential.

Neighborhood Sentiment

Market analysis for Playa del Carmen, Centro

High-Growth
The Vibe
Urban Beach / Walkable City
Upside
  • Property values have increased by approximately 15% year-over-year.
  • Centro offers higher rental yields compared to surrounding neighborhoods, often exceeding 8%.
  • The area is seeing new commercial developments, enhancing local amenities and lifestyle offerings.
Risks
  • ! Higher entry prices
  • ! Limited new prime land
  • ! Noise in downtown areas
F
Frida's Strategy Take

"Centro in Playa del Carmen is currently experiencing rapid development and an influx of both expatriates and tourists, making it a prime investment location. The area boasts a vibrant cultural scene and strong demand for short-term rentals, driven by its proximity to beaches and amenities. As infrastructure continues to improve, property values are likely to appreciate significantly in the coming years."

View Original Listing ↗

Advanced Investment Modeling

Modeling: Oceanfront Condo in Playa

Acquisition Variables

$320,000
$15,000

Revenue & Operations

Market SourcePlaya del Carmen, Centro Database

Pro-Forma ResultsFY 2026 Proj.

Acquisition Capital Required$353,000
Annual Gross Income$59,313
Annual Operating Expenses-$25,764
Taxes (ISR Projection)-$14,828
Annual Net Cash Flow
$18,721
Net Yield
5.3%
Cash-on-Cash Return
5.30%

Investment Summary

Purchase Price$320,000
Acquisition Tax (ISAI)$9,600
Closing & Notary Fees$6,400
Fideicomiso Setup$2,000
Total Cash Required$338,000

Projected Performance (Annual)

Net Operating Income
$13,328
Monthly Yield
$1,456
Mexican Income Tax (ISR)-$4,665
Adjusted Net ROI
2.6%
Conservative Deal