GoMexico.homes Logo
For SaleBacalar, Lagoon Front

Modern Villa in Bacalar

$580,000
4
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
250
Sqm

AI Investment Overview

This modern villa in Bacalar presents a compelling investment opportunity with a projected ROI of approximately 8.4%, driven by a strong annual rental potential of $48,720. The property’s prime lagoon front location is increasingly sought after, appealing to both local and international renters in a market experiencing significant demand. Notably, Bacalar has seen a recent uptick in tourism, particularly from eco-conscious travelers, which further enhances rental prospects. It is essential to consider the Fideicomiso structure for foreign ownership, ensuring a secure investment in this growing market.

Neighborhood Sentiment

Market analysis for Bacalar, Lagoon Front

Emerging
The Vibe
Pristine / Low-Density Luxury
Upside
  • The property prices in Bacalar are significantly lower than in established tourist hubs like Tulum and Playa del Carmen.
  • Local government initiatives are focused on sustainable tourism and infrastructure improvements, which can enhance property values over time.
  • Bacalar is known for its natural beauty, attracting both domestic and international tourists, indicating a growing rental market.
Risks
  • ! Limited infrastructure
  • ! Niche market
  • ! Difficult construction logistics
F
Frida's Strategy Take

"Bacalar is gaining traction as a desirable destination due to its stunning lagoon and increasing eco-tourism appeal. While it offers potential for strong appreciation, investors should be mindful of infrastructure development and local regulations that could impact growth. Nevertheless, its relative affordability compared to other coastal areas makes it an attractive investment opportunity."

View Original Listing ↗

Advanced Investment Modeling

Modeling: Modern Villa in Bacalar

Acquisition Variables

$580,000
$15,000

Revenue & Operations

Market SourceBacalar, Lagoon Front Database

Pro-Forma ResultsFY 2026 Proj.

Acquisition Capital Required$626,000
Annual Gross Income$59,313
Annual Operating Expenses-$26,024
Taxes (ISR Projection)-$14,828
Annual Net Cash Flow
$18,461
Net Yield
2.9%
Cash-on-Cash Return
2.95%

Investment Summary

Purchase Price$580,000
Acquisition Tax (ISAI)$17,400
Closing & Notary Fees$11,600
Fideicomiso Setup$2,000
Total Cash Required$611,000

Projected Performance (Annual)

Net Operating Income
$24,684
Monthly Yield
$2,639
Mexican Income Tax (ISR)-$8,640
Adjusted Net ROI
2.6%
Conservative Deal