GoMexico.homes Logo
Premium Asset35 Av. Nte y Calle 8 Nte, Centro Turistico, Playa del Carmen, Q.R., Playa del Carmen Centro, Playa del Carmen, Solidaridad, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Departamentos en Venta en Playa del Carmen - Lujo, Ubicación y Alta Rentabilidad

$175,890
2
Bedrooms
-
Bathrooms
41
Sqm

AI Investment Overview

This property in Playa del Carmen, priced at USD 175,890, boasts a prime location in the city's tourist hub, ideal for capital appreciation potential. Despite its compact size of 41 sqm, the property's appeal lies in its premium setting—a key driver for occupancy and long-term value. However, the projected annual rent of USD 0 suggests a need for strategic rental management to fully leverage Playa del Carmen's high tourism demand. Potential investors should also consider the Fideicomiso (bank trust) requirement for foreign ownership, which ensures legal property claims in Mexico.

Neighborhood Sentiment

Market analysis for 35 Av. Nte y Calle 8 Nte, Centro Turistico, Playa del Carmen, Q.R., Playa del Carmen Centro, Playa del Carmen, Solidaridad, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Bullish
The Vibe
Urban Beach / Walkable City
Upside
  • Extremely high occupancy
  • Established rental market
  • Walkable 5th Avenue
Risks
  • ! Higher entry prices
  • ! Limited new prime land
  • ! Noise in downtown areas
F
Frida's Strategy Take

"The most reliable cash-flow market in the Riviera Maya. It's the safe 'blue-chip' bet. Look for properties between 10th and 30th Ave for the highest ROI without the beachfront premium."

View Original Listing ↗

Advanced Investment Modeling

Modeling: Departamentos en Venta en Playa del Carmen - Lujo, Ubicación y Alta Rentabilidad

Acquisition Variables

$175,890
$15,000

Revenue & Operations

Market Source35 Av. Nte y Calle 8 Nte, Centro Turistico, Playa del Carmen, Q.R., Playa del Carmen Centro, Playa del Carmen, Solidaridad, Quintana Roo, Mexico Database

Pro-Forma ResultsFY 2026 Proj.

Acquisition Capital Required$201,685
Annual Gross Income$59,313
Annual Operating Expenses-$23,220
Taxes (ISR Projection)-$14,828
pre_tax_cash_flow$36,093
Annual Net Cash Flow
$21,265
pre_tax_coc
17.9%
Cash-on-Cash Return
10.54%

Investment Summary

Purchase Price$175,890
Acquisition Tax (ISAI)$5,277
Closing & Notary Fees$3,518
Fideicomiso Setup$2,000
Total Cash Required$186,685

Projected Performance (Annual)

Net Operating Income
$7,033
monthly_yield_label
$800
Mexican Income Tax (ISR)-$2,462
Adjusted Net Cap Rate
2.4%
Conservative Deal