GoMexico.homes Logo
Premium AssetAv. Universidades, Playa del Carmen, Solidaridad, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Departamento 3 Recámaras, 2 Baños, Residencial, Playa del Carmen

$101,750
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
81
Sqm

AI Investment Overview

The 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom property in Playa del Carmen's sought-after Av. Universidades area offers a keen entry price at USD 101,750, suggesting significant appreciation potential as real estate demand continues to grow in Quintana Roo. Despite the current projected annual rent being USD 0, the location's popularity among tourists and expats allows for an exploration of short-term rental opportunities, especially during peak travel seasons between December and April, which could optimize ROI. Additionally, non-Mexican investors should be mindful of the Fideicomiso requirement, a bank trust that facilitates foreign ownership within the restricted zone, ensuring compliant and secure property acquisition.

Neighborhood Sentiment

Market analysis for Av. Universidades, Playa del Carmen, Solidaridad, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Bullish
The Vibe
Urban Beach / Walkable City
Upside
  • Extremely high occupancy
  • Established rental market
  • Walkable 5th Avenue
Risks
  • ! Higher entry prices
  • ! Limited new prime land
  • ! Noise in downtown areas
F
Frida's Strategy Take

"The most reliable cash-flow market in the Riviera Maya. It's the safe 'blue-chip' bet. Look for properties between 10th and 30th Ave for the highest ROI without the beachfront premium."

View Original Listing ↗

Advanced Investment Modeling

Modeling: Departamento 3 Recámaras, 2 Baños, Residencial, Playa del Carmen

Acquisition Variables

$101,750
$15,000

Revenue & Operations

Market SourceAv. Universidades, Playa del Carmen, Solidaridad, Quintana Roo, Mexico Database

Pro-Forma ResultsFY 2026 Proj.

Acquisition Capital Required$123,838
Annual Gross Income$59,313
Annual Operating Expenses-$23,146
Taxes (ISR Projection)-$14,828
pre_tax_cash_flow$36,167
Annual Net Cash Flow
$21,339
pre_tax_coc
29.2%
Cash-on-Cash Return
17.23%

Investment Summary

Purchase Price$101,750
Acquisition Tax (ISAI)$3,053
Closing & Notary Fees$2,035
Fideicomiso Setup$2,000
Total Cash Required$108,838

Projected Performance (Annual)

Net Operating Income
$3,794
monthly_yield_label
$463
Mexican Income Tax (ISR)-$1,328
Adjusted Net Cap Rate
2.3%
Conservative Deal