GoMexico.homes Logo
Premium AssetAvenida 34 Nte y Avenida 35 Nte, Playa del Carmen Centro, Playa del Carmen, Solidaridad, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Reventa de Departamento S34 en El Centro de Playa del Carmen

$184,250
1
Bedrooms
-
Bathrooms
550
Sqm

AI Investment Overview

The property at Avenida 34 Nte and Avenida 35 Nte in Playa del Carmen Centro is positioned in one of Mexico's most sought-after tourist destinations, where demand for short-term rentals remains consistently strong due to the area's immense tourism traffic. Although the projected annual rent is currently stated as USD 0, there is substantial potential for ROI enhancement through strategic marketing for vacation rentals, particularly from November to April, which is the peak season. Given that foreign investors should consider a Fideicomiso (bank trust) to facilitate the purchase, prospective buyers can benefit from secure ownership in this high-growth locale. This investment could capitalize on Playa del Carmen's robust real estate market, driven by both tourism and a fast-growing expatriate community.

Neighborhood Sentiment

Market analysis for Avenida 34 Nte y Avenida 35 Nte, Playa del Carmen Centro, Playa del Carmen, Solidaridad, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Bullish
The Vibe
Urban Beach / Walkable City
Upside
  • Extremely high occupancy
  • Established rental market
  • Walkable 5th Avenue
Risks
  • ! Higher entry prices
  • ! Limited new prime land
  • ! Noise in downtown areas
F
Frida's Strategy Take

"The most reliable cash-flow market in the Riviera Maya. It's the safe 'blue-chip' bet. Look for properties between 10th and 30th Ave for the highest ROI without the beachfront premium."

View Original Listing ↗

Advanced Investment Modeling

Modeling: Reventa de Departamento S34 en El Centro de Playa del Carmen

Acquisition Variables

$184,250
$15,000

Revenue & Operations

Market SourceAvenida 34 Nte y Avenida 35 Nte, Playa del Carmen Centro, Playa del Carmen, Solidaridad, Quintana Roo, Mexico Database

Pro-Forma ResultsFY 2026 Proj.

Acquisition Capital Required$210,463
Annual Gross Income$59,313
Annual Operating Expenses-$23,228
Taxes (ISR Projection)-$14,828
pre_tax_cash_flow$36,085
Annual Net Cash Flow
$21,256
pre_tax_coc
17.1%
Cash-on-Cash Return
10.10%

Investment Summary

Purchase Price$184,250
Acquisition Tax (ISAI)$5,528
Closing & Notary Fees$3,685
Fideicomiso Setup$2,000
Total Cash Required$195,463

Projected Performance (Annual)

Net Operating Income
$7,398
monthly_yield_label
$838
Mexican Income Tax (ISR)-$2,589
Adjusted Net Cap Rate
2.5%
Conservative Deal