GoMexico.homes Logo
Premium AssetCalle 20 Nte 253, Gonzalo Guerrero, 77720 Playa del Carmen, Q.r., Playa del Carmen, Solidaridad, Quintana Roo, Mexico

En Venta Departamento Ubicado a 5 Min del Mar en Playa del Carmen

$120,945
1
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
36
Sqm

AI Investment Overview

This one-bedroom apartment in Playa del Carmen, priced at USD 120,945, offers a strategic investment opportunity due to its prime location just minutes from the beach, a significant driver of demand in this tourist-centric city. Despite a projected annual rent of zero, the area's high tourist influx suggests substantial short-term rental potential, especially during peak seasons from December to April. Investors should consider acquiring through a Fideicomiso, a bank trust necessary for foreigners purchasing property in Mexico's restricted zones, ensuring legal control and smooth transaction processes. Overall, this property offers promising appreciation prospects and potential high returns through strategic vacation rentals.

Neighborhood Sentiment

Market analysis for Calle 20 Nte 253, Gonzalo Guerrero, 77720 Playa del Carmen, Q.r., Playa del Carmen, Solidaridad, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Bullish
The Vibe
Urban Beach / Walkable City
Upside
  • Extremely high occupancy
  • Established rental market
  • Walkable 5th Avenue
Risks
  • ! Higher entry prices
  • ! Limited new prime land
  • ! Noise in downtown areas
F
Frida's Strategy Take

"The most reliable cash-flow market in the Riviera Maya. It's the safe 'blue-chip' bet. Look for properties between 10th and 30th Ave for the highest ROI without the beachfront premium."

View Original Listing ↗

Advanced Investment Modeling

Modeling: En Venta Departamento Ubicado a 5 Min del Mar en Playa del Carmen

Acquisition Variables

$120,945
$15,000

Revenue & Operations

Market SourceCalle 20 Nte 253, Gonzalo Guerrero, 77720 Playa del Carmen, Q.r., Playa del Carmen, Solidaridad, Quintana Roo, Mexico Database

Pro-Forma ResultsFY 2026 Proj.

Acquisition Capital Required$143,992
Annual Gross Income$59,313
Annual Operating Expenses-$23,165
Taxes (ISR Projection)-$14,828
pre_tax_cash_flow$36,148
Annual Net Cash Flow
$21,320
pre_tax_coc
25.1%
Cash-on-Cash Return
14.81%

Investment Summary

Purchase Price$120,945
Acquisition Tax (ISAI)$3,628
Closing & Notary Fees$2,419
Fideicomiso Setup$2,000
Total Cash Required$128,992

Projected Performance (Annual)

Net Operating Income
$4,633
monthly_yield_label
$550
Mexican Income Tax (ISR)-$1,622
Adjusted Net Cap Rate
2.3%
Conservative Deal