GoMexico.homes Logo
Premium AssetTulum, Tulum, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Venta de Departamento en Tulum Entrega Inmediata a 7 Minutos del Mar

$275,022
1
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
111
Sqm

AI Investment Overview

This property, located in Tulum—a rapidly growing tourism hub with a high demand for vacation rentals—presents a notable capital appreciation opportunity. Despite the lack of projected rental income, the property’s prime location, just seven minutes from the sea, enhances its appeal for future rental prospects, particularly during Tulum’s peak travel seasons from December to April. As a foreign investor, you must consider acquiring the property through a Fideicomiso, a bank trust that ensures legal ownership according to Mexican law. This investment's potential long-term gains are amplified by Tulum's infrastructural developments and increasing international interest.

Neighborhood Sentiment

Market analysis for Tulum, Tulum, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Frida's Strategy Take

"Tulum is maturing. While the 'easy gains' of 2020 are over, the new infrastructure (Train Maya + Airport) creates a floor for long-term appreciation. Focus on Aldea Zama or Region 15 for the best balance of amenities and yield."

View Original Listing ↗

Advanced Investment Modeling

Modeling: Venta de Departamento en Tulum Entrega Inmediata a 7 Minutos del Mar

Acquisition Variables

$275,022
$15,000

Revenue & Operations

Market SourceTulum, Tulum, Quintana Roo, Mexico Database

Pro-Forma ResultsFY 2026 Proj.

Acquisition Capital Required$305,773
Annual Gross Income$59,313
Annual Operating Expenses-$23,319
Taxes (ISR Projection)-$14,828
pre_tax_cash_flow$35,994
Annual Net Cash Flow
$21,166
pre_tax_coc
11.8%
Cash-on-Cash Return
6.92%

Investment Summary

Purchase Price$275,022
Acquisition Tax (ISAI)$8,251
Closing & Notary Fees$5,500
Fideicomiso Setup$2,000
Total Cash Required$290,773

Projected Performance (Annual)

Net Operating Income
$11,363
monthly_yield_label
$1,251
Mexican Income Tax (ISR)-$3,977
Adjusted Net Cap Rate
2.5%
Conservative Deal