GoMexico.homes Logo
Premium AssetQUETZAL 17, Tumben Cuxtal, Tulum, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Edificio en Venta en Tulum

$605,000
12
Bedrooms
12
Bathrooms
516
Sqm

AI Investment Overview

The property at QUETZAL 17, Tumben Cuxtal offers a significant opportunity in Tulum's burgeoning real estate market, known for its rapid growth and high tourism demand. With 12 bedrooms and bathrooms, this property is ideally suited for conversion into a short-term rental establishment. However, the current projected annual rent of USD 0 suggests underutilization; optimizing rental strategies could significantly enhance ROI, particularly when leveraging Tulum's peak tourist season. Notably, foreign investors should factor in Fideicomiso for land acquisition, ensuring compliance with Mexican property laws and securing long-term investment success.

Neighborhood Sentiment

Market analysis for QUETZAL 17, Tumben Cuxtal, Tulum, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Frida's Strategy Take

"Tulum is maturing. While the 'easy gains' of 2020 are over, the new infrastructure (Train Maya + Airport) creates a floor for long-term appreciation. Focus on Aldea Zama or Region 15 for the best balance of amenities and yield."

View Original Listing ↗

Advanced Investment Modeling

Modeling: Edificio en Venta en Tulum

Acquisition Variables

$605,000
$15,000

Revenue & Operations

Market SourceQUETZAL 17, Tumben Cuxtal, Tulum, Quintana Roo, Mexico Database

Pro-Forma ResultsFY 2026 Proj.

Acquisition Capital Required$652,250
Annual Gross Income$59,313
Annual Operating Expenses-$23,649
Taxes (ISR Projection)-$14,828
pre_tax_cash_flow$35,664
Annual Net Cash Flow
$20,836
pre_tax_coc
5.5%
Cash-on-Cash Return
3.19%

Investment Summary

Purchase Price$605,000
Acquisition Tax (ISAI)$18,150
Closing & Notary Fees$12,100
Fideicomiso Setup$2,000
Total Cash Required$637,250

Projected Performance (Annual)

Net Operating Income
$25,776
monthly_yield_label
$2,753
Mexican Income Tax (ISR)-$9,022
Adjusted Net Cap Rate
2.6%
Conservative Deal