GoMexico.homes Logo
Premium AssetCarretera Transpeninsular, El Tezal, Los Cabos, Baja California Sur, Mexico

Terreno en Venta en Los Cabos

$2,090,000
-
Bedrooms
-
Bathrooms
3534
Sqm

AI Investment Overview

This property in Los Cabos, priced at USD 2,090,000, presents a strategic investment opportunity due to its prime location along the Carretera Transpeninsular in El Tezal, a burgeoning area known for its rapid development and increasing demand among expatriates and retirees. Despite a current projected annual rent of USD 0, the land's large size of 3,534 sqm affords significant potential for bespoke residential or commercial development, leveraging the area's limited land availability and high demand. Notably, foreign investors should consider the Fideicomiso (bank trust) requirement for land ownership within this coastal area, which is vital for a seamless acquisition process.

Neighborhood Sentiment

Market analysis for Carretera Transpeninsular, El Tezal, Los Cabos, Baja California Sur, Mexico

Frida's Strategy Take

"The Carretera Transpeninsular, El Tezal, Los Cabos, Baja California Sur, Mexico area is currently an emerging market. While it lacks the tourism volume of the Riviera Maya hubs, the lower entry price allows for significant long-term appreciation if the infrastructure development continues at the current pace."

View Original Listing ↗

Advanced Investment Modeling

Modeling: Terreno en Venta en Los Cabos

Acquisition Variables

$2,090,000
$15,000

Revenue & Operations

Market SourceCarretera Transpeninsular, El Tezal, Los Cabos, Baja California Sur, Mexico Database

Pro-Forma ResultsFY 2026 Proj.

Acquisition Capital Required$2,211,500
Annual Gross Income$59,313
Annual Operating Expenses-$25,134
Taxes (ISR Projection)-$14,828
pre_tax_cash_flow$34,179
Annual Net Cash Flow
$19,351
pre_tax_coc
1.5%
Cash-on-Cash Return
0.88%

Investment Summary

Purchase Price$2,090,000
Acquisition Tax (ISAI)$62,700
Closing & Notary Fees$41,800
Fideicomiso Setup$2,000
Total Cash Required$2,196,500

Projected Performance (Annual)

Net Operating Income
$90,641
monthly_yield_label
$9,510
Mexican Income Tax (ISR)-$31,724
Adjusted Net Cap Rate
2.7%
Conservative Deal